Privacy Policy

Website Privacy Notice

The Recruitment & Employment Confederation (REC) is the professional body for the recruitment industry, with the aim of assisting our members grow compliant and efficient recruitment businesses and promoting the recruitment industry to the wider world.


The REC must process personal data (and in some instances sensitive personal data) so that it can provide these services – in doing so, the REC acts as a data controller.


You may give your personal details to the REC directly, such as giving it to a member of REC staff, on an application or registration form or via our website, or we may collect them from another source such as your employer if they are an REC member, the public domain, anyone who may make complaints or any third party referrals or requests. The REC must have a legal basis for processing your personal data and sensitive personal data. For the purposes of providing you with REC related services and we will only use your personal data in accordance with this privacy statement. At all times we will comply with current data protection laws.


1 - Collection and use of personal data

 

a. Purpose of processing and legal basis

The REC will collect your personal data (which may include sensitive personal data) and will process your personal data for the purposes of providing you REC’s services. This includes for example, contacting you about memberships-related activities, services and events, promoting the REC and its services, updating our databases, arranging payments to and from you and developing and managing our services and relationship with you and our members, stakeholders, business partners, media outlets and other relevant bodies and parties.

 

 If you have opted-in we may also send you marketing information and news via email/ text.  You can opt-out from receiving these at any time by clicking “unsubscribe” when you receive these communications from us.

 

 In some cases we may be required to use your data for the purpose of investigating, reporting and detecting crime and also to comply with laws that apply to us. We may also use your information during the course of internal audits to demonstrate our compliance with certain industry standards.

 

 We must have a legal basis to process your personal data. The legal bases we rely upon to offer our work-finding services to you are:


b. Legitimate interest

This is where the REC has a legitimate reason to process your data provided it is reasonable and does not go against what you would reasonably expect from us. Where the REC has relied on a legitimate interest to process your personal data our legitimate interests is/are as follows:

  •  Managing our database and keeping work-seeker records up to date;
  • Providing REC membership-related services to you on behalf of your organisation or your employer;
  • Contacting you to seek your consent where we need it;
  • Giving you information about similar products or services that you have used from us recently.

c. Statutory/contractual requirement

The REC has certain legal and contractual requirements to collect personal data.  Our business partners may also require this personal data, and/or we may need your data to enter into a contract with you. If you do not give us personal data we need to collect we may not be able provide you with the benefits of REC membership and its surrounding services.

 

d. Recipient/s or categories of recipient/s of data

The REC may process your personal data and/or sensitive personal data with the following recipients:

  •  Business partners, you can find a list on our business partners page.
  • Where we investigate a complaint, the Confederation of British Industry (CBI) or the Trade Union Congress (TUC) and government departments, such as Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) and Her Majesty's Revenue and Customs (HMRC);
  • Payroll service providers who manage payroll on our behalf or other payment intermediaries whom we may introduce you to;
  • Other REC members;
  • Various REC stakeholders and media outlets.

2. Information to be provided when data collected not from the data subject]

Categories of data: The REC has collected the following personal data on you:

 Personal data: 

  • Name, address, mobile no., email;
  • Companies House information;
  • Bank details.
Sensitive personal data: 
  • Health information including whether you have a disability for the purposes of asking if reasonable adjustments are required;
  • Trade union membership.
Source of the personal data: The REC may have sourced your personal data/sensitive personal data: 
  • From REC members in the course of their membership;
  • Information in the public domain, in particular media contacts and recruitment businesses;
  • From REC stakeholders;
  • Media outlets;
  • REC’s IT support services
  • Cookies listed in section 7


3. Overseas Transfers

 REC will not transfer the information you provide to us to countries outside the European Economic Area (‘EEA’) for the purposes of providing you with work-finding services. The EEA comprises the EU member states plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein.

 

4. Data retention

The REC will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary for the purpose we collect it. Different laws may also require us to keep different data for different periods of time.

 

We must keep certain payroll records for as long as is legally required by HMRC and associated and tax legislation.

 

Where the REC has obtained your consent to process your personal data and sensitive personal data. Upon expiry of that period the REC will seek further consent from you. Where consent is not granted the REC will cease to process your personal data and sensitive personal data.

 

5. Your rights

Please be aware that you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to be informed about the personal data the REC processes on you;
  • The right of access to the personal data the REC processes on you;
  • The right to rectification of your personal data;
  • The right to erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances;
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal data;
  • The right to data portability in certain circumstances;
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data that was based on a public or legitimate

interest; 

  • The right not to be subjected to automated decision making and profiling; and
  • The right to withdraw consent at any time.

Where you have consented to the REC processing personal data and sensitive personal data you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time by contacting Peter Copus, Director REC on info@rec.uk.com. Please note that if you withdraw your consent to further processing that does not affect any processing done prior to the withdrawal of that consent, or which is done according to another legal basis.

 

There may be circumstances where the REC will still need to process your data for legal or official reasons. Where this is the case, we will tell you and we will restrict the data to only what is necessary for those specific reasons.

 

If you believe that any of your data that the REC processes is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us using the details above and we will take reasonable steps to check its accuracy and correct it where necessary.

 

You can also contact us using the above details if you want us to restrict the type or amount of data we process for you, access your personal data or exercise any of the other rights listed above.

 

6. Cookies 

We may obtain data about you from cookies.  These are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. Cookies also enable us to deliver more personalised content.

 

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information while on our site. Once the user closes their browser, the cookie simply terminates. For instance, by setting a cookie on our site, the user would not have to log in a password more than once, thereby saving time while on our site. If a user rejects the cookie, they may still use our site.

 

7. Log Files

The REC use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track users’ movements, and to gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

 

8. Links to external websites

The REC’s website may contains links to other external websites. Please be aware that the REC is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites.  When you leave our site we encourage you to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information.  This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by the REC’s website.

 

9. Sale of business

If the REC’s business is sold or integrated with another business your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and their advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business.

 

10. Data Security

The REC takes every precaution to protect our users’ information. REC operates a highly secure network, through 3 datacentres using the latest firewall technology, double encryption access & user security protocols.

 

Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, consultants, our accounts clerk or a marketing assistant) are granted access to your information.

 

The REC uses all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal information. However, you should be aware that the use of email/ the Internet is not entirely secure and for this reason the REC cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal information which is transferred from you or to you via email/ the Internet.

 

If you share a device with others we recommend that you do not select the “remember my details” function when that option is offered.

 

If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can email Peter Copus, Director REC on info@rec.uk.com.

 

11. Changes to this privacy statement

We will update this privacy statement from time to time.  We will post any changes on the statement with revision dates.  If we make any material changes, we will notify you.

 

12. Complaints or queries

If you wish to complain about this privacy notice or any of the procedures set out in it please contact: Peter Copus, Director REC on info@rec.uk.com.

You also have the right to raise concerns with Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/, or any other relevant supervisory authority should your personal data be processed outside of the UK, if you believe that your data protection rights have not been adhered to.

Back to top
Award winning services AEA award logoAssociation Excellence Awards 2017MemCom 2017 Awards